Panda is from China. It is easily recognized by the large, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body.
The name "giant panda" is sometimes used to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda.Though it belongs to the order Carnivora,the giant panda's diet is over 99% bamboo.
Giant pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses,wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds,rodents, or carrion. In captivity, they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared food.
The panda lives in a few mountain ranges in central China, mainly in Sichuan, but also in neighbouring Shanxi and Gansu. As a result of farming, deforestation, and other development, the panda has been driven out of the lowland areas where it once lived.
The giant panda is a conservation reliant vulnerable species.A 2007 report showed 239 pandas living in captivity inside China and another 27 outside the country. As of December 2014, 49 giant pandas lived in captivity outside China, living in 18 zoos in 13 different countries.
Wild population estimates vary; one estimate shows that there are about 1,590 individuals living in the wild, while a 2006 study via DNA analysis estimated that this figure could be as high as 2,000 to 3,000. Some reports also show that the number of giant pandas in the wild is on the rise.
In March 2015, Mongabay stated that the wild giant panda population had increased by 268, or 16.8%, to 1,864. In 2016, the IUCN reclassified the species from "endangered" to "vulnerable"
The word panda was borrowed into English from French, but no conclusive explanation of the origin of the French word panda has been found. The closest candidate is the Nepali word ponya, possibly referring to the adapted wrist bone of the red panda, which is native to Nepal.
The Western world originally applied this name to the red panda. Until 1901, when it was erroneously stated to be related to the red panda, the giant panda was known as "black and white cat-footed animal" (Ailuropus melanoleucus).
More About Panda